CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:104 A80717

Mr. Russ Holmgren
Fritz Companies, Inc.
Hemisphere Center
Route 1 & 9 South
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of cash counters from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Holmgren:

In your letter dated February 27, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tellermate Inc..

Series FX310 and FX410 electronic bulk coin counters have maximum capacities of 12 kg and 30 kg respectively. They will display value of coins counted, to the nearest coin. Units may be permanently connected to power, through supplied battery chargers/power adapters. Models utilize a patented method of compensating for the weight of wrappings when coin bags or rolls are in a part-full sack or carton. Sack weights for each denomination are preset. Non-standard sacks or boxes can be programmed by user. Each coin type is programmed to allow for variances in sack and coin weights. Models feature a RS232 computer link for printer option. Both models use a weighing operation to count the coins.

Series TX114, FX107, FX117 and FX137 electronic cash counters are capable of counting coins and banknotes. With the exception of model TX114, models also count (without adding) non-cash items such as coupons or tokens. Models FX117 and FX137 feature a RS232 2-way Comms Link. Maximum weighing capacity of each of these units does not exceed 30 kg.

Series TX100, TX110, TX120, TX114 and FX134 electronic cash counters are capable of counting coins (loose or in bags/rolls) and banknotes (loose or in bundles of 50 or 100). In addition, models TX110 and TX120 verify clips of 10 or 20 banknotes in a band. Models TX100, TX110 and TX120 count coupons, tickets and tokens (up to 16 varieties). Maximum weighing capacity of each of these units does not exceed 30 kg.

The applicable subheading for the cash counters will be 8423.81.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for weighing machinery (excluding balances of a sensitivity of 5 cg or better), including weight-operated counting or checking machines;...: Other weighing machinery: Having a maximum weighing capacity not exceeding 30 kg...Digital electronic type: Counting scales. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division